No. 7-Seeded Long Beach State Punished by No. 2-Seeded Baylor 112-66 in NIT

Filed under Game Recap on March 21st, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NIT 1st Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #7 Long Beach State 34 32 66 +12.0
  #2 Baylor 59 53 112 -12.0
Wed, Mar 20 2013, 07:00 PM PDT

Ferrell Center
Waco, TX
Attendance: 4,034
TV: ESPN 2

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On a night when the Bears shot 63.5 percent from the floor, No. 7-seeded Long Beach State was trounced by No. 2-seeded Baylor 112-66 in the first round of the NIT. Long Beach State dug a hole early, down 59-34 at the break, and was never able to get back in the game. The 49ers were paced by Kris Gulley, who put up a career-high 13 points and four rebounds. James Ennis had 10 points. For the Bears, Brady Heslip finished with a game-high 26 points, including eight-of-11 shooting from three-point range. Long Beach State closes out the season with a 19-14 record. In the regular season, they finished first in the Big West with a 14-4 record in conference play.


LBSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Kris Gulley201341001
B+Keala King141220000
BEdgar Garibay16451100
C+Deng Deng13730001
C+James Ennis251012302
CTony Freeland251210201
C-Michael Caffey30314002
D+P. Pappageorge18201201
D+Dan Jennings18221103
-Nick Shepherd10120001
-Kyle Richardson8010001
-Gatete Djuma3010000
BAY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Taurean Prince121470001
A+Brady Heslip222632100
A+Cory Jefferson181580023
A+Pierre Jackson201136100
AIsaiah Austin261363121
ARico Gathers19890002
AGary Franklin281116001
B+A.J. Walton21229002
BL.J. Rose8014202
B-Deuce Bello151010002
C-Logan Lowery6210000
-Jacob Neubert5001000

Long Beach State Game Notes:
  • Long Beach State has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-3) after recording 24 or fewer rebounds.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 13:23 left to go.
  • When the opposition records four or more blocks this season, Long Beach State has lost 88 percent of the time (1-7).
  • When the opposition records 47 or more rebounds this season, Long Beach State has lost 100 percent of the time (0-4).
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (16) than the starters (seven).

Baylor Game Notes:
  • Pierre Jackson set a career high with a 100 percent three-point percentage.
  • Rico Gathers has led the team in rebounding nine times in 33 games this season.
  • Cory Jefferson has three straight double-digit point games.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (22) than the starters (20).
  • Gary Franklin set a career high with six assists.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Cal-state-northridge
Recap Notes
Cal-state-northridge
Boxscore
Cal-state-northridge
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Long Beach State Takes Loss against Cal State Nort...Cal State Northridge vs Long Beach State: Recap No...Cal State Northridge vs Long Beach State: Boxscore



Season Preview: LBSU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big West Standings

OverallConf
1 UC Irvine 23-12 13-3
2 UCSB 21-9 12-4
 3LBSU 15-17 10-6
4 Hawaii 20-11 9-7
5 CSUN 17-18 7-9
6 Cal Poly 14-20 6-10
6 CSUF 11-20 6-10
8 UC Riverside 10-21 5-11
9 UC Davis 9-22 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Michael Caffey Jr G 6-0 175
#12 Edgar Garibay Sr F 6-11 250
#21 C. Griggs-Williams Jr F 6-7 260
#2 Kris Gulley Jr G/F 6-7 195
#24 Travis Hammonds Fr G 6-6 215
#35 Dan Jennings Sr F 6-9 245
#14 Branford Jones Fr G 6-1 185
#1 Tyler Lamb Jr G 6-5 205
#31 McKay LaSalle Jr G 6-3 190
#34 Charles Lockett Jr F 6-6 235
#3 Anson Moye Fr G 6-0 175
#20 Desmond Ross Fr G 6-3 190
#11 David Samuels Jr F 6-7 225
#33 Nick Shepherd Jr F 6-9 220
#15 A.J. Spencer Jr G 6-3 200
#22 Javion Watson Fr G 6-2 190